65, Whitedown, GU34 1LU
65 Whitedown is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Alton. It sold for £270,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £270,000 4.0% 1.6% Sep 2003 £210,000 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,347 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,986 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £270,000 £2,348 £458,370 £3,986 Sep 2003 £210,000 £1,826 £409,840 £3,564 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alton are now selling for between £3,830 and £4,780 per square metre (£355 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £550,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Whitedown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Whitedown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: