86, The Hawthorns, CF23 7AR
86 The Hawthorns is a 71 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £90,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on Jun 2010
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,267 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,145 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £90,000 £1,268 £152,322 £2,145 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,020 per square metre (£223 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 86 The Hawthorns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 The Hawthorns.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: