Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2010 £160,000 9.3% 7.0%
Sep 2001 £73,950 na na
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,951 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,677 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2010 £160,000 £1,951 £219,535 £2,677
Sep 2001 £73,950 £902 £186,606 £2,276

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,430 per square metre (£160 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Kittiwake Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Kittiwake Close.

Photos for 4 Kittiwake Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2003 HFUL/2003/0105
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
4 Kittiwake Close Hartlepool
Description:
Erection of a rear conservatory
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments: