55, Canning Street, BL9 5AS
55 Canning Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £55,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
£55,000 on Mar 2010
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £670 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,345 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £55,000 £671 £110,297 £1,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,900 and £3,020 per square metre (£176 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 05 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.