46, Union Street, SN1 3LD
46 Union Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £122,250 in Feb 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2010 £122,250 -0.7% -3.3% Feb 2007 £125,000 2.5% 0.3% Jul 2005 £120,000 2.8% 1.2% Apr 2003 £113,000 24.4% 22.0% Mar 2002 £89,000 14.7% 13.2% Nov 1999 £64,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,528 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Feb 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,774 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2010 £122,250 £1,528 £221,920 £2,774 Feb 2007 £125,000 £1,562 £215,515 £2,694 Jul 2005 £120,000 £1,500 £227,683 £2,846 Apr 2003 £113,000 £1,412 £241,498 £3,019 Mar 2002 £89,000 £1,112 £221,895 £2,774 Nov 1999 £64,500 £806 £227,585 £2,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,920. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,120 per square metre (£216 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Union Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/02/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Union Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: