26, Chichester Way, RH15 0RH
26 Chichester Way is a 84 m² terraced home in Burgess Hill. It sold for £240,000 in Nov 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2010 £240,000 0.5% -1.9% Dec 2006 £235,500 10.0% 7.3% Apr 2005 £199,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Chichester Way.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,943 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2010 £240,000 £2,857 £415,245 £4,943 Dec 2006 £235,500 £2,804 £431,034 £5,131 Apr 2005 £199,950 £2,380 £377,462 £4,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burgess Hill are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,340 per square metre (£394 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Chichester Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Chichester Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: