12, St Michaels Road, ST5 9LW
12 St Michaels Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £85,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £85,000 25.2% 22.8% Mar 1998 £5,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,075 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,840 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £85,000 £1,076 £145,372 £1,840 Mar 1998 £5,000 £63 £22,622 £286 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 St Michaels Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 St Michaels Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: