29, Chestnut Close, HP6 6EQ
29 Chestnut Close is a 142 m² detached home in Amersham. It sold for £580,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £580,000 8.9% 6.8% May 2000 £249,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Chestnut Close.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,084 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,299 per square metre (£585 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £580,000 £4,085 £894,442 £6,299 May 2000 £249,950 £1,760 £738,654 £5,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £894,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £825,000 and £1,086,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 625 square metres (6,727 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Chestnut Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Chestnut Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 PL/21/0923/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 29 Chestnut Close Amersham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Erection of front porch.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: