Downton View, Farden, SY8 3HU
Downton View Farden is a 174 m² detached home in Clee Hill. It sold for £350,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Jun 2010
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Downton View, Farden.
- Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,011 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,071 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £350,000 £2,011 £534,328 £3,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £534,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clee Hill are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,820 per square metre (£223 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £665,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,539 square metres (16,566 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Downton View Farden. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Downton View Farden.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: