Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2010 £92,000 4.9% 2.9%
Feb 1999 £54,500 na na
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,415 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,960 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2010 £92,000 £1,415 £192,412 £2,960
Feb 1999 £54,500 £838 £234,571 £3,609

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,040 per square metre (£191 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Farm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Farm Road.

Photos for 1 Farm Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments: