161, Croston Road, PR26 6PQ
161 Croston Road is a 134 m² semi-detached home in Farington Moss. It sold for £180,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Oct 2010
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,343 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,026 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £180,000 £1,343 £271,497 £2,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farington Moss are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,790 per square metre (£201 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: