48, Peninsula Square, SO23 8GJ
48 Peninsula Square is a 108 m² flat in Winchester. It sold for £468,500 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £468,500 6.4% 4.4% Feb 1999 £230,000 15.8% 13.9% Apr 1997 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Peninsula Square.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,337 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,992 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £468,500 £4,338 £647,095 £5,992 Feb 1999 £230,000 £2,130 £751,489 £6,958 Apr 1997 £175,000 £1,620 £508,699 £4,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £647,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,070 and £6,250 per square metre (£378 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £675,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Peninsula Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Peninsula Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: