4, Esplanade, PL23 1HY
4 Esplanade is a 130 m² terraced home in Fowey. It sold for £450,000 in Nov 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2010 £450,000 13.7% 11.4% Mar 1997 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Esplanade.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,461 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,511 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2010 £450,000 £3,462 £586,392 £4,511 Mar 1997 £78,000 £600 £409,956 £3,154 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £586,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fowey are now selling for between £3,430 and £5,210 per square metre (£318 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £677,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Esplanade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Esplanade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: