Priory Springs, HR5 3RN
Priory Springs is a 261 m² detached home in Kington. It sold for £230,000 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £230,000 4.8% 2.8% May 1999 £135,000 10.1% 7.7% Sep 1995 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £881 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,408 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £230,000 £881 £367,358 £1,408 May 1999 £135,000 £517 £524,216 £2,008 Sep 1995 £95,000 £364 £480,614 £1,841 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 261 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kington are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,350 per square metre (£196 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 261 m², this implies a valuation between £553,000 and £874,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 2,081 square metres (22,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 261 sqm (2,809 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.