35, Tilehouse Road, GU4 8AP
35 Tilehouse Road is a 139 m² detached home in Shalford. It sold for £630,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £630,000 4.7% 2.7% Jun 2000 £395,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Tilehouse Road.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,532 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,692 per square metre (£622 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £630,000 £4,532 £930,140 £6,692 Jun 2000 £395,000 £2,842 £1,179,496 £8,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £930,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shalford are now selling for between £5,240 and £7,210 per square metre (£486 and £669 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £728,000 and £1,002,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,022 square metres (11,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Tilehouse Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Tilehouse Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 16/P/02369
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Willow Cottage, 35 Tilehouse Road, Guildford
- Description:
- Construction of oak framed car port to front garden
- Planning ref:
- June 2014 14/P/00636
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Willow Cottage, 35 Tilehouse Road, Guildford
- Description:
- First floor extension over existing sitting room to create forth bedroom and changes to fenestration approved under previous application 13/P/01452.
- Planning ref:
- November 2013 13/P/01452
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Willow Cottage, 35 Tilehouse Road, Guildford
- Description:
- Extension of ground floor living room and addition of first floor bedroom and ensuite including raising and remodelling of roof.