Rivendell, Watling Street, LE10 3ED
Rivendell Watling Street is a 164 m² semi-detached home in Wolvey. It sold for £222,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £222,000 11.1% 8.8% Mar 2000 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Rivendell, Watling Street.
- Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,353 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,356 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £222,000 £1,354 £386,314 £2,356 Mar 2000 £77,000 £470 £303,301 £1,849 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolvey are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,660 per square metre (£268 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 756 square metres (8,138 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rivendell Watling Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for Rivendell Watling Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: