Tithe Barn Cottage, SN8 4LB
Tithe Barn Cottage is a 176 m² detached home in Marlborough. It sold for £542,000 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
£542,000 on Sep 2010
- Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,079 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,597 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £542,000 £3,080 £809,148 £4,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £809,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marlborough are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,780 per square metre (£335 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £635,000 and £841,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 557 square metres (5,995 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/10068/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Tithe Barn Cottage Alton Barnes Marlborough Wiltshire
- Description:
- Crown reduce Beech & Whitebeam by 30% with shaping Fell 8 small Acers
- Summary:
- 11 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: