42, Lowca Lane, CA14 1RX
42 Lowca Lane is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Seaton. It sold for £192,000 in Feb 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2010 £192,000 13.9% 11.3% Feb 2003 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Lowca Lane.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,627 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Feb 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,260 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2010 £192,000 £1,627 £266,650 £2,260 Feb 2003 £78,000 £661 £238,704 £2,023 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,470 per square metre (£154 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 537 square metres (5,780 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Lowca Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Lowca Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 2/2018/0161
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 42 Lowca Lane, Seaton, Workington,
- Description:
- Outline application for the erection of a dwelling with all matters reserved
- Planning ref:
- August 2015 2/2015/0399
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 42 Lowca Lane, Seaton, Workington, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Lower kerb
- Summary:
- 06 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.