28, Chestnut Close, HP6 6EQ
28 Chestnut Close is a 125 m² detached home in Amersham. It sold for £610,000 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £610,000 4.2% 2.0% May 2008 £555,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Chestnut Close.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,880 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,085 per square metre (£751 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £610,000 £4,880 £1,010,672 £8,085 May 2008 £555,000 £4,440 £957,841 £7,663 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,010,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £726,000 and £956,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 791 square metres (8,514 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Chestnut Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Chestnut Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 CH/2017/0928/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Ashlea 28 Chestnut Close Amersham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Single storey side rear extension
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 CH/2017/0590/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 28 Chestnut Close Amersham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Single storey front extension link to garage
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 CH/2017/0575/SA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 28 Chestnut Close Amersham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Application for a Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed operation relating to the erection of a single storey side/rear extension