64, Barleycorn Way, E14 8DE
64 Barleycorn Way is a 54 m² flat in Westferry. It sold for £180,750 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £180,750 2.5% -0.1% Aug 2006 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Barleycorn Way.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,347 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,009 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £180,750 £3,347 £270,491 £5,009 Aug 2006 £165,000 £3,056 £296,816 £5,497 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westferry are now selling for between £6,140 and £8,510 per square metre (£570 and £790 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Barleycorn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Barleycorn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: