19, Hungerford Road, BA1 3BU
19 Hungerford Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £235,000 in Feb 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2010 £235,000 3.2% 0.7% Jul 2006 £210,000 14.8% 12.8% Apr 1996 £51,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,974 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Feb 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,362 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2010 £235,000 £2,975 £423,629 £5,362 Jul 2006 £210,000 £2,658 £390,790 £4,947 Apr 1996 £51,000 £646 £347,604 £4,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,690 per square metre (£403 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Hungerford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2005) for 19 Hungerford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: