9, Lowes Close, SN5 5FS
9 Lowes Close is a 52 m² terraced home in Shaw. It sold for £117,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £117,000 2.9% 0.6% Jul 2002 £93,500 18.5% 16.9% Mar 1999 £53,000 6.9% 5.1% Oct 1997 £48,250 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,206 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £117,000 £2,250 £218,726 £4,206 Jul 2002 £93,500 £1,798 £218,506 £4,202 Mar 1999 £53,000 £1,019 £208,352 £4,007 Oct 1997 £48,250 £928 £221,666 £4,263 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £3,280 and £3,980 per square metre (£304 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Lowes Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Lowes Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: