1, Albert Street, CF44 7EP
1 Albert Street is a 85 m² terraced home in Aberdare. It sold for £67,895 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
£67,895 on Aug 2010
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Albert Street.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £798 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £67,895 £799 £121,368 £1,428 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,720 per square metre (£99 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Albert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Albert Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D