53, Longhurst Lane, SK6 5AH
53 Longhurst Lane is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Marple Bridge. It sold for £442,500 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £442,500 -2.1% -4.7% Jul 2009 £450,000 10.7% 8.4% Jul 2001 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Longhurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,814 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,049 per square metre (£655 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £442,500 £3,815 £817,644 £7,049 Jul 2009 £450,000 £3,879 £888,902 £7,663 Jul 2001 £200,000 £1,724 £780,514 £6,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £817,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marple Bridge are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,630 per square metre (£309 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 395 square metres (4,252 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Longhurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Longhurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 DC/085367
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Longhurst Lane Marple BridgeStockport
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension following demolition of the existing conservatory
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 DC/064402
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Longhurst Lane Marple Bridge Stockpor
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- June 2007 DC/026185
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Longhurst Lane Marple Bridge Stockport Cheshir
- Description:
- Dormer extensions to front and rear
- Summary:
- 25 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None