142, Wickhay, SS15 5AQ
142 Wickhay is a 81 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £140,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Mar 2010
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,728 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,878 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £140,000 £1,728 £314,139 £3,878 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,360 per square metre (£312 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 142 Wickhay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 142 Wickhay.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: