8, Kingsmead, DL15 0DN
8 Kingsmead is a 109 m² detached home in Willington. It sold for £189,950 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £189,950 7.8% 5.7% Aug 1996 £68,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,742 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,405 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £189,950 £1,743 £262,149 £2,405 Aug 1996 £68,000 £624 £249,183 £2,286 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Willington are now selling for between £800 and £1,940 per square metre (£74 and £180 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 499 square metres (5,371 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.