Property data
Sale history
£180,000 on May 2010
Internal area
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,580 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2010 £180,000 £1,500 £309,559 £2,580

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigston are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,390 per square metre (£235 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
507 square metres (5,457 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments: