Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2010 £115,000 10.0% 7.8%
Sep 2001 £51,000 na na
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,211 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,999 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2010 £115,000 £2,212 £155,968 £2,999
Sep 2001 £51,000 £981 £178,294 £3,429

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,960 and £3,640 per square metre (£182 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 4f Castle Dyke Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 4f Castle Dyke Lane.

Photos for 4f Castle Dyke Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments: