79, Railway Street, CF24 2DF
79 Railway Street is a 120 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £144,950 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £144,950 11.8% 9.7% Nov 1999 £43,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Railway Street.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,207 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,283 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £144,950 £1,208 £273,951 £2,283 Nov 1999 £43,950 £366 £200,048 £1,667 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Railway Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Railway Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: