1, Worcester Place, SO41 3TB
1 Worcester Place is a 141 m² detached home in Lymington. It sold for £520,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £520,000 6.8% 4.7% Jan 1999 £249,000 27.5% 25.8% Sep 1997 £179,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Worcester Place.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,687 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,055 per square metre (£563 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £520,000 £3,688 £853,771 £6,055 Jan 1999 £249,000 £1,766 £1,099,069 £7,795 Sep 1997 £179,500 £1,273 £969,285 £6,874 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £853,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lymington are now selling for between £5,250 and £6,880 per square metre (£487 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £740,000 and £970,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Worcester Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Worcester Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2011 11/97457
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 WORCESTER PLACE, LYMINGTO
- Description:
- 8 x solar panels
- Summary:
- 14 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: