Cuthbert, Mill Road, IP14 5TA
Cuthbert Mill Road is a 124 m² detached home in Stowmarket. It sold for £379,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £379,000 -1.1% -3.5% Dec 2006 £395,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cuthbert, Mill Road.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,056 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,920 per square metre (£457 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £379,000 £3,056 £610,076 £4,920 Dec 2006 £395,000 £3,185 £675,370 £5,447 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £610,076. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,440 per square metre (£254 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 817 square metres (8,794 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cuthbert Mill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for Cuthbert Mill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2007 3303/07
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Cuthbert Mill Road Mendlesham
- Description:
- Insertion of front bay window.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 15 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area