Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
May 1998 £45,000 Freehold 92.8% 88.0%
Jul 1997 £26,000 Leasehold na na
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £584 per square metre (£54 per square foot) in May 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,669 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1998 £45,000 £584 £205,496 £2,669
Jul 1997 £26,000 £338 £125,050 £1,624

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,330 per square metre (£233 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.