1, Vicarage Gate, GU2 7QJ
1 Vicarage Gate is a 154 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £585,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £585,000 7.2% 5.0% Nov 1997 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Vicarage Gate.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,798 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,462 per square metre (£600 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £585,000 £3,799 £995,078 £6,462 Nov 1997 £225,000 £1,461 £1,068,850 £6,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £995,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £822,000 and £1,060,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 603 square metres (6,491 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Vicarage Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Vicarage Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 13/P/01523
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Downside, 1 Vicarage Gate, Guildford
- Description:
- Single storey side extension.
- Planning ref:
- September 2013 13/P/01529
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Downside, 1 Vicarage Gate, Guildford
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed development to establish whether a loft conversion with four front and four rear facing velux windows would constitute permitted development.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area