8, Kennet Road, HU8 9RG
8 Kennet Road is a 78 m² flat in Hull. It sold for £50,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
£50,000 on Sep 2011
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £641 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £802 per square metre (£74 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £50,000 £641 £62,549 £802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £62,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,200 per square metre (£122 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS88088
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Kennet Road, Kingston upon Hull
- Owner
-
VODECCA PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03209001)
Proprietor address: Wyndham Farm, Ferry Road, Wawne, East Riding Of Yorkshire HU7 5XY
Price paid on title: £50,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Sep 2011
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Kennet Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/03/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Kennet Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: