39, Meon Crescent, SO53 2PA
39 Meon Crescent is a 80 m² terraced home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £166,840 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £166,840 2.2% -0.2% Jun 2002 £137,950 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,085 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,594 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £166,840 £2,086 £287,526 £3,594 Jun 2002 £137,950 £1,724 £316,516 £3,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,526. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,760 per square metre (£336 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP90224
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 39 Meon Crescent, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh
- Owner
-
ABRI GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 8537)
Proprietor address: Collins House, Bishopstoke Road, Eastleigh SO50 6AD
Price paid on title: £166,840
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jul 2021
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Abri Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 31 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975