8, Readers Court, ME18 5EY
8 Readers Court is a 227 m² detached home in Wateringbury. It sold for £720,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £720,000 5.6% 3.2% Feb 2002 £430,000 na na - Internal area
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,171 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,370 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £720,000 £3,172 £1,218,953 £5,370 Feb 2002 £430,000 £1,894 £1,057,668 £4,659 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 227 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,218,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wateringbury are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,880 per square metre (£317 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 227 m², this implies a valuation between £776,000 and £1,108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,350 square metres (14,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Readers Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Readers Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 227 sqm (2,443 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: