Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2011 £207,000 5.1% 2.7%
Aug 2001 £128,000 na na
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,049 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,103 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2011 £207,000 £2,050 £414,387 £4,103
Aug 2001 £128,000 £1,267 £437,511 £4,332

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,387. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,290 per square metre (£316 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2018 18/02637/LDP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
57 Wendover Drive Bedford Bedfordshir
Description:
Certificate to confirm that the details submitted do not require planning permission (conversion of the existing loft void with flat roofdormer to rear, roof lights to front and removal of the existing hip)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments: