24, Aberystwyth Street, CF24 2EW
24 Aberystwyth Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £120,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Jun 2011
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,481 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,856 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £120,000 £1,481 £231,367 £2,856 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,367. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Aberystwyth Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Aberystwyth Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 31 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: