18, Windward Lane, EX7 0JQ
18 Windward Lane is a 315 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £667,500 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £667,500 10.3% 7.8% Aug 2002 £285,100 na na - Internal area
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,119 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,187 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £667,500 £2,119 £1,003,848 £3,187 Aug 2002 £285,100 £905 £697,346 £2,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 315 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,003,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 315 m², this implies a valuation between £923,000 and £1,216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 942 square metres (10,140 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Windward Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2010. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Windward Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 315 sqm (3,391 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: