Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2011 £197,000 9.4% 7.1%
Jul 1999 £66,500 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,855 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,719 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2011 £197,000 £2,855 £325,605 £4,719
Jul 1999 £66,500 £964 £285,665 £4,140

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,605. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glen Parva are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,290 per square metre (£223 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
746 square metres (8,030 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 68 The Bridle. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 The Bridle.

Photos for 68 The Bridle
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: