36, Barkston Drive, PE1 4LA
36 Barkston Drive is a 172 m² detached home in Peterborough. It sold for £249,999 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £249,999 4.2% 1.8% Nov 2001 £168,000 8.5% 7.2% Jun 1999 £137,995 na na - Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,453 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,472 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £249,999 £1,453 £425,109 £2,472 Nov 2001 £168,000 £977 £506,409 £2,944 Jun 1999 £137,995 £802 £512,335 £2,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,030 per square metre (£198 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Barkston Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Barkston Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: