4, Swaffham Road, CB25 0AN
4 Swaffham Road is a 69 m² detached home in Burwell. It sold for £307,500 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £307,500 2.4% 0.0% Mar 2003 £255,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,456 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,211 per square metre (£670 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £307,500 £4,457 £497,571 £7,211 Mar 2003 £255,000 £3,696 £551,077 £7,987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,571. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burwell are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,360 per square metre (£318 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 479 square metres (5,156 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Swaffham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 4 Swaffham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: