55, Ormonde Terrace, NW8 7LR
55 Ormonde Terrace is a 27 m² flat in St. Johns Wood. It sold for £365,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £365,000 11.4% 9.1% Mar 1997 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Ormonde Terrace.
- Internal area
- 27 square metres (291 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £13,518 per square metre (£1,256 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £19,163 per square metre (£1,780 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £365,000 £13,519 £517,395 £19,163 Mar 1997 £75,000 £2,778 £410,473 £15,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 27 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St. Johns Wood are now selling for between £9,920 and £14,290 per square metre (£921 and £1,327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 27 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Ormonde Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Ormonde Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 27 sqm (291 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: