Property data
Sale history
£325,000 on Nov 2011
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,220 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,565 per square metre (£796 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2011 £325,000 £4,221 £659,484 £8,565

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £659,484. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Limehouse are now selling for between £6,450 and £8,080 per square metre (£599 and £750 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £497,000 and £622,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 49 Lavender Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/03/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2009) for 49 Lavender Road.

Photos for 49 Lavender Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.