29, Baron Street, BL9 0TY
29 Baron Street is a 55 m² flat in Bury. It sold for £72,500 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £72,500 0.8% -1.7% Sep 2003 £67,950 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,318 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £72,500 £1,318 £113,163 £2,058 Sep 2003 £67,950 £1,235 £93,470 £1,699 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,360 per square metre (£180 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM947464
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Apartment 5, 29 Baron Street, Bury
- Owner
-
MANCHESTER RENTAL PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11190469)
Proprietor address: 47 Newton Street, Manchester M1 1FT
Price paid on title: £72,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Sep 2021
- Summary:
- 19 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: