241, Windham Road, BH1 4RE
241 Windham Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Bournemouth. It sold for £120,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £120,000 -5.6% -8.3% Feb 2006 £166,000 16.9% 15.0% Aug 2000 £71,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,764 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,888 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £120,000 £1,765 £196,395 £2,888 Feb 2006 £166,000 £2,441 £308,526 £4,537 Aug 2000 £71,000 £1,044 £243,959 £3,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,690 per square metre (£249 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 241 Windham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 241 Windham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: