15, Channels Farm Road, SO16 2PF
15 Channels Farm Road is a 83 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £191,250 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
£191,250 on Oct 2011
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,304 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,728 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £191,250 £2,304 £309,445 £3,728 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,750 per square metre (£237 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Channels Farm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Channels Farm Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: