Property data
Sale history
£205,000 on May 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Bracken Grove.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,990 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,802 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2011 £205,000 £1,990 £288,563 £2,802

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,563. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swarthmoor are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,090 per square metre (£198 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
508 square metres (5,468 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Bracken Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Bracken Grove.

Photos for 7 Bracken Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments: