26, Prospect Vale, CH45 6TQ
26 Prospect Vale is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Wallasey. It sold for £124,999 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £124,999 6.8% 4.4% Apr 2002 £65,950 11.6% 9.8% Jul 1999 £49,000 1292.2% 1334.0% May 1999 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,436 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,595 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £124,999 £1,437 £225,746 £2,595 Apr 2002 £65,950 £758 £233,824 £2,688 Jul 1999 £49,000 £563 £242,834 £2,791 May 1999 £30,000 £345 £150,180 £1,726 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,746. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,570 per square metre (£169 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Prospect Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/04/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Prospect Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.