Property data
Sale history
£280,000 on Aug 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Ham Meadow.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,692 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,947 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2011 £280,000 £2,692 £410,454 £3,947

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sturminster Newton are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
490 square metres (5,274 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Ham Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Ham Meadow.

Photos for 28 Ham Meadow
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
16 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F